News & Calendars

@RavenscroftNC

Skip To Main Content

Search

Fall 2019 Student-Athletes Honored at Varsity Sports Awards
Fall 2019 Student-Athletes Honored at Varsity Sports Awards

The Fall 2019 Varsity Sports Awards were held Sunday, Nov. 10, in Jones Theatre. Congratulations to all of our student-athletes on their hard work and achievements this season.

These players were recognized with the following awards and honors:


Cheerleading

Most Outstanding: Sutton Walters '22

Most Improved: Brianna Donigan '23

Coaches: Emma Baker '21


Cross Country

Boys

Most Valuable: Koen Van den Brand '20

Most Improved: Davis Ellis '23

Coaches: Nate Margraf '20

Girls

Most Valuable: Elise Playe '20

Most Improved: Isabella Speranza '22

Coaches: Samantha Schantz '22


Field Hockey

Most Valuable: Emmy Replogle '21

Most Improved: Alexa Shaffer '22

Coaches: Ava Buttler '22

All-Conference: Emmy Replogle '21, Martina Frederick '20


Football

Most Valuable: Patrick Johnson '20

Most Improved: Charlie Everhard '20

Coaches: Zion Evans '20

Big East All-Conference 1st Team: Thomas Brown '21, Julian Quao '21, Noah Bennett '21, Amir Webster '20, James Parker '20, Zion Evans '20, Donovan Dozier '23

Big East All-Conference 2nd Team: Gavin Mathan '21, Patrick Johnson '20, McCallum Wright '23, Dean Swift '21, Charlie Everhard '20

All-State: Thomas Brown '21

Varsity sports award recipients at top: (clockwise from top left) Emma Baker '21; Koen Van den Brand '20, Nate Margraf '20, Elise Playe '20 and Davis Ellis '23; Alexa Schaffer '22 and Emmy Replogle '21; Zion Evans '20, Charlie Everhard '20 and Patrick Johnson '20.


Golf

Most Valuable: Brooke Smith '22

Most Improved: August Kushnir '24

Coaches: Teagan Hackim '20

All-Conference: Brooke Smith '22, Garland Gould '24

All-State: Brooke Smith '22, Garland Gould '24


Soccer

Most Valuable: Oliver Sheikhli '21

Most Improved: Brandon Alridge '21

Coaches: Payne Gridley '20

All-Conference: Payne Gridley '20, Oliver Sheikhli '21, Christian Welch '21

All-Conference Honorable Mention: Brad Taber '20, Christopher Glenn '22

All-State: Payne Gridley '20, Oliver Sheikhli '21

All-Region: Payne Gridley '20, Oliver Sheikhli '21


Tennis

Most Valuable: Skylar Wiseman '20

Most Improved: Bea Holdstock '22

Coaches: Amelia Holdstock '20

All-Conference: Skylar Wiseman '20, Amelia Holdstock '20, Bea Holdstock '22

All-Conference Honorable Mention: Jae Ramsey '22


Volleyball

Most Valuable: Mary Broderick '22

Most Improved: Olivia Saxman '22

Coaches: Avery Wood '22


Varsity sports award recipients at bottom: (clockwise from top left) Brooke Smith '22 and Teagan Hackim '20; Brandon Alridge '21, Payne Gridley '20 and Oliver Sheikhli '21; Bea Holdstock '22, Skylar Wiseman '20 and Amelia Holdstock '20.