News & Calendars

@RavenscroftNC

Search

Team Details

Current Season Schedule/Record

Record: 15-5
Team Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Details Result Score Status
There are no events to display

Coaches

News and Events

2008 NCISAA 3A STATE CHAMPION

2009, 2012 TISAC Conference Champions

2018 Important Information

Varsity Girls Tennis Season Records

Year Overall Record

2018 15-5

2017 7-10

2016 8-11

2015 10-10

2014 13-10

2013 8-14

2012 16-5 ***TISAC Conference Champions

2011 12-9

2010 14-7

2009 22-2 ***Undefeated in TISAC Conference – Conference Champions

2008 13-4 ***NCISAA 3A State Champions

2007 11-10

2006 15-5

2005 18-6

2004 8-12

2003 11-11

2002 4-14


Varsity Girls Tennis Season Records

Debbie Peek 2002-2018 205-145

Previous Year's Records

Yearly Records

vs.
Greensboro Day School
Home
Ravenscroft
Win 6-3

Singles

#1 Schantz (R) d. K. Parr (GD) 6-4, 6-0

#2 Woodward (R) d. T. Parr (GD) 3-6, 6-1, 10-4

#3 Wiseman (R) d. Noone (GD) 6-1, 6-1

#4 A.Holdstock (R) d. Doss (GD) 6-4, 6-2

#5 Wood (GD) d. B. Holdstock (R) 2-6, 6-3, 10-4

#6 Ramsey (R) d. Andersen (GD) 6-3, 6-3

Doubles

#1 K. Parr/T. Parr (GD) d. Schantz/Wiseman (R) 8-2

#2 A. Holdstock/Woodward (R) d. Noone/Doss (GD) 8-1

#3 Wood/Andersen (GD) d. B. Holdstock/Ramsey (R) 8-5

vs.
Chapel Hill High School
Home
Ravenscroft
Win 7-2

Singles

#1 Coch (CH) d. Schantz (R) 6-0, 6-3

#2 Woodward (R) d. Kmiec (CH) 6-3, 6-0

#3 Wiseman (R) d. Bolean (CH) 6-3, 6-2

#4 A. Holdstock (R) d. Combs (CH) 6-3, 7-6(3)

#5 B. Holdstock (R) d. Xu (CH) 6-3, 6-1

#6 Pehlivanzati (CH) d. Ramsey (R) 3-6, 6-4, 10-3

Doubles

#1 Schantz/Wiseman (R) d. Coch/Kmiec (CH) 8-3

#2 A. Holdstock/Woodward (R) d. Cai/Bolean (CH) 8-1

#3 B. Holdstock/Ramsey (R) d. Combs/Xu (CH) 8-6

vs.
East Chapel Hill
Away
East Chapel Hill
Loss 8-1

Singles

#1 Bright (ECH) d. Schantz (R) 6-1, 6-0

#2 Moore (ECH) d. Woodward (R) 6-1, 6-3

#3 Wiseman (R) d. McClanahan (ECH) 2-6, 6-2, 10-5

#4 Mast (ECH) d. A. Holdstock (R) 6-1, 6-3

#5 Kang (ECH) d. B. Holdstock (R) 6-4, 6-4

#6 Kim (ECH) d. Ramsey (R) 6-4, 6-1


Doubles

#1 Bright/McClanahan (ECH) d. Schantz/Wiseman (R) 8-3

#2 Moore/Mast (ECH) d. A. Holdstock/Woodward (R) 8-5

#3 Kang/Kim (ECH) d. Huffstetler/Roura (R) 8-2

vs.
Raleigh Charter
Home
Ravenscroft
Win 7-2

Singles

#1 McClure (RCh) d. Schantz (R) 1-6, 6-3, 10-3

#2 Woodward (R) d. Birla (RCh) 6-3, 6-4

#3 Wiseman (R) d. Rowe (RCh) 6-4, 6-1

#4 A. Holdstock (R) d. White (RCh) 6-4, 7-5

#5 B. Holdstock (R) d. Meyerhoffer (RCh) 6-2, 6-4

#6 Ramsey (R) d. Narsimhan (RCh) 3-0, retired


Doubles

#1 McClure/Rowe (RCh) d. Schantz/Wiseman 8-6

#2 A. Holdstock/Woodward (R) d. Birla/White (RCh) 8-1

#3 B. Holdstock/Ramsey (R) d. Meyerhoffer/Narsimhan (RCh) 8-2

vs.
North Raleigh Christian
Away
North Raleigh Christian
Win 9-0

Singles

#1 Schantz (R) d. Snipes (NRCA) 6-0, 6-4

#2 Woodward (R) d. Hahn (NRCA) 6-3, 6-1

#3 Wiseman (R) d. Pinnix (NRCA) 6-2, 6-2

#4 A. Holdstock (R) d. Woody (NRCA) 7-5, 6-2

#5 B. Holdstock (R) d. Weyne (NRCA) 6-3, 6-0

#6 Ramsey (R) d. Achoa (NRCA) 6-0, 6-1


Doubles

#1 Schantz/Wiseman (R) d. Snipes/Pinnix (NRCA) 8-2

#2 A. Holdstock/Woodward (R) d. Hahn/Woody (NRCA) 8-4

#3 B. Holdstock/Roura (R) d. Collins/Varnum (NRCA) 8-2

vs.
Cary Christian
Home
Ravenscroft
Win 9-0

Singles

#1 Schantz (R) d. Hajek (CaC) 6-1, 6-0

#2 Woodward (R) d. Jacobsen (CaC) 6-0, 6-0

#3 Wiseman (R) d. Carriker (CaC) 6-0, 6-1

#4 A. Holdstock (R) d. Sears (CaC) 6-0, 6-0

$5 B. Holdstock (R) d. Smith (CaC) 6-0, 6-0

#6 Ramsey (R) d. Cullen (CaC) 6-0, 6-1


Doubles

#1 Schantz/Wiseman (R) d. Hajek/Sears (CaC) 8-1

#2 A. Holdstock/Woodward (R) d. Jacobsen/Carriker (CaC) 8-0

#3 B. Holdstock/Roura (R) d. Smith/Cullen (CaC) 8-1

vs.
Durham Academy
Home
Ravenscroft
Loss 9-0

Singles

#1 Callwood (DA) d. Schantz (R) 6-1, 6-0

#2 Towning (DA) d. Woodward (R) 6-2, 6-2

#3 Galloway (DA) d. Wiseman (R) 6-0, 6-1

#4 George (DA) d. A. Holdstock (R) 6-1, 6-2

#5 Clark (DA) d. B. Holdstock (R) 6-1, 6-1

#6 Hunter (DA) d. Ramsey (R) 6-0, 6-1


Doubles

#1 Towning/Galloway (DA) d. Schantz/Wiseman (R) 8-5

#2 Callwood/George (DA) d. A. Holdstock/Woodward (R) 8-1

#3 Clark/King (DA) d. B. Holdstock/Roura (R) 8-6

vs.
Cardinal Gibbons
Away
Cardinal Gibbons
Loss 6-3

Singles

#1 Fitzgerald (CG) d. Schantz (R) 1-6, 7-5, 10-4

#2 Woodward (R) d. Ruocchio (CG) 6-3, 6-0

#3 Bricker (CG) d. Wiseman (R) 6-0, 4-6, 10-5

#4 A. Holdstock (R) d. Goulding (CG) 6-2, 6-0

#5 B. Holdstock (R) d. Reinke (CG) 7-5, 7-5

#6 Roberts (CG) d. Ramsey (R) 6-2, 6-1

Doubles

#1 Fitzgerald/Ruocchio (CG) d. Schantz/Wiseman (R) 8-2

#2 Galush/Knorr (CG) d. A. Holdstock/Woodward (R) 8-3

#3 Bricker/Reinke (CG) d. B. Holdstock/Roura (R) 8-1

vs.
East/West Challenge, Charlotte Country Day
Away
Charlotte Country Day
Win 6-3

Singles

#1 Whitfield (CCD) d. Schantz (R) 6-2, 7-6(4)

#2 Woodward (R) d. Shelton (CCD) 4-6, 6-1, 10-3

#3 Wiseman (R) d. Harbrecht (CCD) 6-3, 7-6(3)

#4 A. Holdstock (R) d. Fonville (CCD) 1-6, 6-4, 10-5

#5 Swank (CCD) d. B. Holdstock (R) 6-2, 0-6, 10-7

#6 Sutker (CCD) d. Ramsey (R) 6-4, 6-1

Doubles

#1 Schantz/Wiseman (R) d. Shelton/Harbrecht (CCD) 8-5

#2 A. Holdstock/Woodward (R) d. Whitfield/Shuford (CCD) 8-2

#3 B. Holdstock/Roura (R) d. Waters/Fonville (CCD) 8-6

vs.
East/West Challenge, Providence Day
Away
Providence Day
Win 8-1
Singles

#1 Schantz (R) d. Kerrigan (PD) 6-1 , 6-1
#2 Woodward (R) d. Young (PD) 6-0, 6-1
#3 Caldwell (PD) d. Wiseman (R) 6-1, 4-6, 10-8
#4 A. Holdstock (R) d. Kestler (PD) 6-3, 6-2
#5 B. Holdstock (R) d. Bhasin (PD) 6-2, 7-5
#6 Ramsey (R) d. Henegar (PD) 7-6(4), 6-2

Doubles

#1 Schantz/Wiseman (R) d. Kerrigan/Young (PD) 8-1
#2 A. Holdstock/Woodward (R) d. Caldwell/Kestler (PD) 8-3
#3 B. Holdstock/Roura (R) d. Bhasin/Henegar (PD) 8-3
vs.
Cary Academy
Home
Ravenscroft
Win 7-2

Singles

#1 Schantz (R) d. Tai (CA) 6-0, 6-0

#2 Woodward (R) d. Sanchez (CA) 6-0, 6-0

#3 Wiseman (R) d. Moorhead (CA) 6-1, 6-0

#4 L. Hsu (CA) d. A. Holdstock (R) 7-5, 6-4

#5 B. Holdstock (R) d. A. Hsu (CA) 6-1, 7-6(2)

#6 Harris (CA) d. Ramsey (R) 6-2, 6-4

Doubles

#1 Schantz/Wiseman (R) d. Tai/Sanchez (CA) 8-0

#2 Woodward/A. Holdstock (R) d. L. Hsu/Harris (CA) 8-6

#3 B. Holdstock/Roura (R) d. Moorhead/A. Hsu (CA) 8-2

vs.
Wesleyan Christian Academy
Home
Ravenscroft
Win 7-2

Singles

#1 Bell (W) d. Schantz (R) 6-1, 6-3

#2 Woodward (R) d. Redmond (W) 6-0, 6-0

#3 Wiseman (R) d. Isenhour (W) 6-3, 6-3

#4 A. Holdstock (R) d. Gilliatt (W) 6-0, 6-0

#5 B. Holdstock (R) d. Bulla (W) 6-0, 6-1

$6 Roura (R) d. LeFever (W) 6-0, 6-2

Doubles

#1 Bell/Isenhour (W) 8-1 d. Schantz/Wiseman (R) 8-1

#2 A. Holdstock/Woodward (R) d. Redmond/Gilliatt (W) 8-0

#3 B. Holdstock/Roura (R) d. Bulla/Brodeur (W) 8-0

vs.
Wake Christian
Home
Ravenscroft
Win 9-0

Singles

#1 Schantz (R) d. Amick (WC) 6-0, 6-0

#2 Woodward (R) d. Hoyle (WC) 6-0, 6-0

#3 Wiseman (R) d. Brady (WC) 6-0, 6-0

#4 Huffstetler (R) d. Groth (WC) 6-0, 6-0

#5 Casey (R) d. McClung (WC) 6-0, 6-1

#6 Spainhour (R) d. Horne (WC) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

#1 Schantz/Wiseman (R) d. Amick/Hoyle (WC) 8-0

#2 A. Holdstock/Woodward (R) d. Brady/Groth (WC) 8-0

#3 B. Holdstock/Roura (R) d. Woods/Horne (WC) 8-0

vs.
Saint Mary's School
Home
Ravenscroft
Win 9-0

Singles

#1 Schantz (R) d. Sandridge (SM) 6-0, 6-0

#2 Woodward (R) d. Krepps (SM) 6-0, 6-0

#3 Wiseman (R) d. Dixon (SM) 6-1, 6-0

#4 A. Holdstock (R) d. Painter (SM) 6-1, 6-1

#5 B. Holdstock (R) d. Koonce (SM) 6-1, 6-2

#6 Roura (R) d. Rein (SM) 6-3, 6-3

Doubles

#1 Schantz/Wiseman (R) d. Sandridge/Painter (SM) 8-2

#2 A. Holdstock/Woodward (R) d. McAuley/Jackson (SM) 8-0

#3 B. Holdstock/Roura (R) d. Robinson/Wooten (SM) 8-6

vs.
Durham Academy
Away
Durham Academy Upper School
Loss 9-0

Singles

#1 Callwood (DA) d. Schantz (R) 6-2, 6-3

#2 Towning (DA) d. Woodward (R) 6-2, 6-1

#3 Galloway (DA) d. Wiseman (R) 6-0, 6-4

#4 George (DA) d. A. Holdstock (R) 6-1, 6-2

#5 Clark (DA) d. B. Holdstock (R) 6-4, 6-0

#6 Dharmapurikar (DA) d. Roura (R) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

#1 Towning/Galloway (DA) d. Schantz/Wiseman (R) 8-3

#2 Callwood/George (DA) d. A. Holdstock/Woodward (R) 8-0

#3 Clark/King (DA) d. B. Holdstock/Roura (R) 8-5

vs.
North Raleigh Christian
Home
Ravenscroft
Win 9-0

Singles

#1 Schantz (R) d. Hahn (NRCA) 6-1, 6-3

#2 Woodward (R) d. Snipes (NRCA) 6-3, 6-1

#3 Wiseman (R) d. Pinnix (NRCA) 6-1, 6-0

#4 A. Holdstock (R) d. Woody (NRCA) 6-2, 6-2

#5 B. Holdstock (R) d. Varnum (NRCA) 6-0, 6-1

#6 Ramsey (R) d. Collins (NRCA) 6-1, 6-0

Doubles

#1 Schantz/Wiseman (R) d. Hahn/Snipes (NRCA) 8-5

#2 A. Holdstock/Woodward (R) d. Pinnix/Woody (NRCA) 8-1

#2 B. Holdstock/Roura (R) d. Varnum/Collins (NRCA) 8-0

vs.
Cary Academy
Away
Cary Academy
Win 8-1

Singles

#1 Schantz (R) d. He (CA) 6-1, 6-0

#2 Woodward (R) d. Tai (CA) 6-2, 6-0

#3 Wiseman (R) d. Sanchez (CA) 6-3, 6-1

#4 A. Holdstock (R) d. Moorhead (CA) 6-0, 6-0

$5 B. Holdstock (R) d. L. Hsu (CA) 6-7(4), 6-4, 10-1

#6 Harris (CA) d. Huffstetler (R) 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

#1 Schantz/Wiseman (R) d. Sanchez/Tai (CA) 8-3

#2 A. Holdstock/Woodward (R) d. L. Hsu/Harris (CA) 8-0

#3 B. Holdstock/Roura (R) d. Moorhead/A. Hsu (CA) 9-7

CHANGED: This event has changed. Will now be played 10/10/18
vs.
Saint Mary's School
Away
Saint Mary's School
Win 8-1

Singles

#1 Schantz (R) d. Sandridge (SM) 6-0, 6-1

#2 Woodward (R) d. Dixon (SM) 6-0, 6-1

#3 Wiseman (R) d. Koonce (SM) 6-0, 6-1

#4 A. Holdstock (R) d. Painter (SM) 6-1, 6-0

#5 B. Holdstock (R) d. Krepps (SM) 6-1, 6-0

#6 Jackson (SM) d. Huffstetler (R) 3-6, 6-3, 10-6

Doubles

#1 Schantz/Wiseman (R) d. Rein/Krepps (SM) 8-0

#2 A. Holdstock/Woodward (R) d. Wooten/Robinson (SM) 8-1

#3 B. Holdstock/Roura (R) d. McAuley/Rascoe (SM) 8-4

vs.
NCISAA State Playoffs QuarterFinals, Greensboro Day School
Home
Ravenscroft
Win 5-0

Singles

#4 A. Holdstock (R) d. Doss (GD) 6-3, 6-1

#5 B. Holdstock (R) d. Wood (GD) 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

#1 Schantz/Wiseman (R) d. K. Parr/T. Parr (GD) 9-7

#2 A. Holdstock/Woodward (R) d. Noone/Doss (GD) 8-2

#3 B. Holdstock/Roura (R) d. Wood/Anderson (GD) 8-6

vs.
NCISAA State Playoffs SemiFinals, Charlotte Latin
Away
Charlotte Latin
Loss 5-0

Singles

#2 N. Lavelle (CL) d. Woodward (R) 6-0, 6-1

#4 E. Lavelle (CL) d. Holdstock (R) 6-2, 6-0

Doubles

#1 N. Lavelle/Floyd (CL) d. Schantz/Wiseman (R) 8-3

#2 Coppage/Nesmelova (CL) d. A. Holdstock/Woodward (R) 8-2

#3 E. Lavelle/Clover (CL) d. B. Holdstock/Roura (R) 8-3